free hit counters
Rideau Ferry Harbour | Privacy Statement

RIDEAU FERRY HARBOUR

Smartphone users scroll down to view whole page.

Rideau Ferry Harbour Respects Your Privacy

Your Home Away From Home On Big Rideau Lake

Fax: 613-264-0274
VHF Radio Channel: 68
110 Coutts Bay Road
Rideau Ferry, Ontario
K0G 1W0


In accordance with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA), Rideau Ferry Harbour collects limited personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. In doing so, however, we understand how important it is to uphold your right to privacy. The following Privacy Policy answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.
Please return to this page regularly should our Privacy Statement be updated.

What personal information might you collect about me?

We may collect the following information about you, the customer:
• Name
• Postal Address
• Phone Number
• Email Address
• Purchase history
• Product/service preferences

When you visit our website, we may, but not necessarily, collect:
• information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location (i.e. town, city or municipality)
• what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
• any files that you download
• referring website (i.e. Google or another website)
Note: Website visits do not give us any information about the individual, his or her name, street address, postal code, phone number, or any other data of a personal nature. In other words, you may browse our website with complete confidence that your privacy is ensured.

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:
• Customer service
• Rental services
• Orders
• To complete a sale/transaction
• Disputes

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction
• Name
• Postal Address
• Phone Number
• Email Address
• Purchase history
NOTE: Even though we accept Visa, MasterCard and American Express, our scanner does not collect credit card numbers, nor is transaction information retained locally.

Customer service
• Name
• Postal Address
• Phone Number
• Email Address
• Purchase history
• Product/service preferences

Customer relationship management
• Name
• Postal Address
• Phone Number
• Email Address
• Purchase history
• Product/service preferences

Disputes
• Name
• Postal Address
• Phone Number
• Email Address
• Purchase history
• Product/service preferences
Stacks Image 2315
Stacks Image 2318
Stacks Image 2323

Our website works perfectly with smartphones

© 2015 Rideau Ferry Harbour | Contact Us | Site Map | Privacy Statement |

Stacks Image 116264

Join our email list

Receive occasional newsletters

You will receive an email asking you to confirm your email address.
Your email address and contact information are secure and will not be shared.


Stacks Image 111716

  1. ../resources/green.jpg